New Bern
78° F
Clear
Clear
Greenville
73° F
Clear
Clear
Jacksonville
79° F
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Advertisement

ECU Tennis Sweeps Several Matches At App. St.

Published On: Oct 30 2012 02:56:10 PM CDT
ecutennis
GREENVILLE -

The East Carolina women’s tennis team traveled to Boone, N.C., for the Appalachian State Invitational over the weekend. The Lady Pirates turned in another dominating performance as Yilian Zhang, Nicole LaDuca, and Melis Tanik went undefeated in flights two, three, and four, respectively.

Neena Wanko also tied for first in flight one with Coastal Carolina’s Libby Scott and Appalachian State’s Ellie Linsell.

The Lady Pirates got off to a quick start in their first match after Wanko set the tone with a 6-1, 6-0 win in flight one. Zhang, LaDuca, Tanik, Danielle Terpko, Dana Gray, and Abby Richmond each followed suit with straight set victories against opponents from Presbyterian College and North Carolina Central.

In the second singles match of day one, the Lady Pirates had similar results. Zhang, LaDuca, Terpko, and Gray each recorded commanding victories as Tanik came back from trailing at set and match point to defeat Alicia Robinson of Coastal Carolina, 4-6, 6-1,11-9.

Despite getting blanked, 4-0, by Appalachian State in doubles, the duo of Wanko and Tanik managed to tie for first in their flight along with Jennifer Ansari and Gaby Celi of Appalachian State, and Olesya Palko and Ekaterina Nekrasoca of North Carolina Central.

Tanik and Zhang took care of business in their respective singles matches, and LaDuca fought off Celi, 6-3, 6-2, while Wanko battled back from four set points down in the first set tiebreaker to win, 7-5, 7-6. In flight eight, Karling Watson overwhelmed Carson Shell, 8-2, to notch her first win of the year.

The Lady Pirates will conclude their fall season in Buies Creek, N.C., at the Campbell University Invitational Nov. 2-3.

Singles

Flight 1

Neena Wanko (ECU) defeated Carolina DeLoach (PC), 6-1, 6-0

Libby Scott (CCU) defeated Neena Wanko (ECU), 3-6, 4-6 (10-8)

Neena Wanko (ECU) defeated Ellie Linsell (ASU), 7-5, 7-6 (2)
* Ellie Linsell (ASU), Libby Scott (CCU), and Neena Wanko (ECU) win Flight 1

Flight 2

Yilian Zhang (ECU) defeated Rebecca Wood (NCCU), 6-4, 6-2

Yilian Zhang (ECU) defeated Kourtney Kowal (CCU), 7-5, 6-2

Yilian Zhang (ECU) defeated Jennifer Ansari (ASU), 6-3, 6-2
* Yilian Zhang (ECU) wins Flight 2

Flight 3

Nicole LaDuca (ECU) defeated Patricia Alves (PC), 6-4, 6-1

Nicole LaDuca (ECU) defeated Olesya Palko (NCCU), 7-5, 6-2

Nicole LaDuca (ECU) defeated Gabby Celi (ASU), 6-3, 6-2
* Nicole LaDuca (ECU) wins Flight 3

Flight 4

Melis Tanik (ECU) defeated Aissa Muamba (NCCU), 6-3, 6-4

Melis Tanik (ECU) defeated Alicia Robinson (CCU), 4-6, 6-1 (11-9)

Melis Tanik (ECU) defeated Sarah King (ASU), 6-1, 6-1
* Melis Tanik (ECU) wins Flight 4

Flight 5

Danielle Terpko (ECU) defeated Mia Ramic (NCCU), 6-0, 6-2

Danielle Terpko (ECU) defeated Shelby Bates (CCU), 6-2, 6-4

Gabby Gabriel (ASU) defeated Danielle Terpko (ECU), 6-4, 6-3
* Gabby Gabriel (ASU) wins Flight 5

Flight 6

Dana Gray (ECU) defeated Lucia Leahy (PC), 6-3, 6-2

Dana Gray (ECU) defeated Mikaela Davies (CCU), 6-2, 6-1

Jessica Thaggard (ASU) defeated Dana Gray (ECU), 6-2, 6-2
* Jessica Thaggard (ASU) wins Flight 6

Flight 7

Abby Richmond (ECU) defeated Lindsey Krause (PC), 6-4, 6-1

Ekaterina Nekrasova (NCCU) defeated Abby Richmond (ECU), 6-1, 6-1

Abby Richmond (ECU) defeated Mackenzie LaSure (ASU), 3-6, 6-3 (10-2)
* Ekaterina Nekrasova (NCCU) wins Flight 7

Flight 8

Karling Watson (ECU) defeated Haley Elliott (PC), 8-6

Vanessa Ortiz (CCU) defeated Karling Watson (ECU), 8-7 (5)

Karling Watson (ECU) defeated Carson Shell (ASU), 8-2

Vanessa Fuleihan (ECU) defeated Haley Elliott (PC), 8-6

Vanessa Ortiz (CCU) defeated Vanessa Fuleihan (ECU), 8-3

Carson Shell (ECU) defeated Vanessa Fuleihan (ECU), 8-6
* Vanessa Ortiz (CCU) wins Flight 8

Doubles

Flight 1

LaSure/ Linsell (ASU) defeated Terpko/Zhang (ECU), 8-5

Terpko/Zhang (ECU) defeated Muamba/Wood (NCCU), 8-6

Kowal/Scott (CCU) defeated Terpko/Zhang (ECU), 8-4
* Scott/Kowal (CCU) win Flight 1

Flight 2

Ansari/Celi (ASU) defeated Tanik/Wanko (ECU), 8-3

Tanik/Wanko (ECU) defeated Leahy/Alves (PC), 8-3

Tanik/Wanko (ECU) defeated Nekrasova/Palko (NCCU), 8-4
* Ansari/Celi (ASU), Wanko/Tanik (ECU) and Palko/Nekrasova (NCCU) win Flight 2

Flight 3

Gabriel/Thaggard (ASU) defeated Gray/LaDuca (ECU), 8-3

Gray/LaDuca (ECU) defeated DeLoach/Krause (PC), 8-2

Bates/Davies (CCU) defeated Gray/LaDuca (ECU), 8-4
* Thaggard/Gabriel (ASU) wins Flight 3

Flight 4

King/Shell (ASU) defeated Richmond/Watson (ECU), 8-6

Elliott (PC)/Ramic (NCCU) defeated Richmond/Watson (ECU), 9-7

Richmond/Watson (ECU) defeated Ortiz/Robinson (CCU), 8-5
* Robinson/Ortiz (CCU) and Elliott (PC)/Ramic (NCCU) win Flight 4