New Bern
50° F
Clear
Clear
Greenville
52° F
Clear
Clear
Jacksonville
52° F
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Advertisement

H.S. Golf state championship scores

By WCTI Staff
Published On: May 13 2013 11:51:55 PM CDT
Updated On: May 13 2013 11:53:23 PM CDT
nchsaa
GREENSBORO -

 Ben Griffin fired a brilliant four-under par 68 on Monday to grab a three-stroke lead in the 77th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A men’s golf championships at Pinehurst number eight.

            The championship is being contested on a par-72 layout set at 6,698 yards for the NCHSAA event.

            Griffith, who tied for 10th in last year’s tournament, is three shots ahead of Northwest Guilford’s Drew Johnson and has a four-shot lead over a trio of golfers, including Seth Gandy of Cornelius Hough, Luke Thalman of Charlotte Myers Park and Josh Martin of Southern Pines Pinecrest.

            Defending champion Stephen Saleeby of Raleigh Broughton, a sophomore this year, is in a group tied for 13th, six shots back.

            Pinecrest, with four players shooting 73 or better, tallied a 291 to hold a six-shot lead in the team standings over Charlotte Myers Park at 297.  Hough is in third at 299 and defending team champ Broughton fourth at 303. The best four of six individual scores count toward the team total.

            A Wake County school has won the men’s 4-A team golf title 18 times in the last 27 years, including the last four in a row. Pinecrest is the last non-Wake County school to win, taking the title in 2008.

            Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

            A total of 84 golfers began play in the two-day tournament. Action is scheduled to resume at 7:30 on Tuesday morning.

 

 

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2032 MEN’S 4-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

Pinehurst Resort and Country Club, Pinehurst number eight—Monday’s Results

 

TEAM STANDINGS

Southern Pines Pinecrest           291

Charlotte Myers Park                 297

Cornelius Hough                        299

Raleigh Broughton                     303

Raleigh Leesville Road               304

Durham Riverside                      312

Northwest Guilford                     315

Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds      316

Fayetteville Terry Sanford           318

Indian Trail Porter Ridge             319

Charlotte Providence                  343

Wilmington Laney                      344

 

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

First Name

Last Name

School

1st Rd.

Ben

Griffin

East Chapel Hill

68

Drew

Johnson

Northwest Guilford

71

Seth

Gandy

Hough

72

Luke

Thalman

Myers Park

72

Josh

Martin

Pinecrest

72

Jake

Hutchinson

Leesville Road

73

Carter

Jenkins

Leesville Road

73

Austin

Morrison

Myers Park

73

Zach

Martin

Pinecrest

73

Austin

Scarboro

Pinecrest

73

James

Sugg

Pinecrest

73

Colson

Hoffman

Porter Ridge

73

Stephen

Saleeby

Broughton

74

Peyton

White

Hough

74

Preyer

Fountain

Broughton

75

Krystian

Romero

Pinecrest

75

Dillon

Wilson

RJ Reynolds

75

Will

Rainey

S. Mecklenburg

75

Clay

Brown

Hough

76

Phillip

Oweida

Myers Park

76

Andy

Simmons

Myers Park

76

Trey

Guy

Terry Sanford

76

Neville

Burton

WF-Rolesville

76

Hunter

Oxford

Ardrey Kell

77

Kirkland

Caison

Broughton

77

Will

Minton

Broughton

77

Harrison

Rhoades

Broughton

77

Court

Settle

Broughton

77

Patrick

Cover

Hough

77

Will

Franzen

Leesville Road

77

Josh

Stockwell

Pinecrest

77

Alex

Brese

Riverside

77

Davis

Morrison

Myers Park

78

Mitch

Ellis

Page

78

Newt

Barringer

Riverside

78

Carson

Hunt

Riverside

78

Jack

Speer

RJ Reynolds

78

David

Yang

Hough

79

Zach

Dupre

New Bern

79

Nick

Fogleman

Northwest Guilford

79

Junior

Schrickx

Riverside

79

Rohun

Shah

Terry Sanford

80

Jackson

Spires

Terry Sanford

80

Zach

Smith

Apex

81

Zach

Seabolt

Leesville Road

81

Collin

Walser

Northwest Guilford

81

Jordan

Fields

RJ Reynolds

81

Chris

Stens

Cape Fear

82

PJ

Kester

Hoggard

82

Samuel

Young

Laney

82

Will

Jacobson

Leesville Road

82

Jackson

Bailey

Porter Ridge

82

Dalton

Neal

Porter Ridge

82

Jeffrey

Spence

Porter Ridge

82

Dylan

Fisher

Providence

82

Justin

Lang

RJ Reynolds

82

Michael

Walker

Terry Sanford

82

Harrison

Hepner

Laney

83

Joe

Jongkind

Riverside

83

Blake

Childers

South Caldwell

83

Henry

Shimp

Myers Park

84

Grant

Powell

Northwest Guilford

84

Blake

Wagoner

Hough

85

Addison

Dorn

Northwest Guilford

85

Grant

Gilbert

Porter Ridge

85

Tyler

Koch

Providence

85

Aaron

Purviance

Reagan

85

Hudson

Helms

RJ Reynolds

85

Kyle

Alderson

Northwest Guilford

86

John

Ferretti

Providence

86

Jackson

Neff

Page

87

Sean

O'Connor

Porter Ridge

87

Stephen

Hart

Terry Sanford

87

Christian

Park

Providence

88

Josh

Robar

Providence

88

Travis

Batts

Laney

89

Corey

Wilson

Leesville Road

89

Colby

Weiner

Laney

90

Blake

Antel

Laney

91

Andrew

Hilburn

Laney

91

Kellan

Bodenhiemer

RJ Reynolds

91

Carl

Garrett

Riverside

92

Matt

Flanagan

Terry Sanford

93

Press

Clark

Providence

95

 

FOXFIRE VILLAGE —  Bryce Hendrix of Greenville D.H. Conley leads the individual standings and a tight race is brewing in the team competition after Monday’s action in the 28th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A men’s golf championships at the Foxfire Golf and Country Club.

            Hendrix fired a four-under par 68 Monday to open up a three-shot lead over Charlotte Catholic’s Ethan Mead and Will Blalock of Forestview. Blalock finished in a tie for eighth in last year’s championships.

            Belmont South Point’s Nick Stafford is alone in fourth after shooting even par 72. The championship is being held on a par 72 layout set at 6,591 yards for the NCHSAA event.

                        Will Long of Forestview, runner-up a year ago, had a 74 in the first round.

            Defending team champion Gastonia Forestview had the only sub-300 round among 3-A teams on Monday with a 297 and leads Charlotte Catholic by four shots. South Point is at 304, seven shots off the pace, with three teams knotted at 309, including Hickory, Waxhaw Marvin Ridge and Burlington Williams.

            The best four of six individual scores count toward the team total.

            Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

            A total of 84 golfers began play in the two-day event. Action will resume at eight o’clock on Tuesday morning.

 

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2013 MEN’S 3-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

Foxfire Golf and Country Club—Monday’s Results

 

TEAM STANDINGS

Gastonia Forestview               297

Charlotte Catholic                   301

Belmont South Point              304

Hickory                                   309

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge                       309

Burlington Williams                309

Southern Lee                           317

Rockingham County               321

Greenville D.H. Conley                      322

West Brunswick                      323

Currituck                                 330

Weddington                                    342

 

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS


First Name

Last Name

School

1st Rd.

Bryce

Hendrix

D.H. Conley

68

Ethan

Mead

Charlotte Catholic

71

Will

Blalock

Forestview

71

Nick

Stafford

South Point

72

Peter

Harrill

Hickory

73

Reggie

Crews

Jacksonville

73

Davis

Richards

South Rowan

73

Will

Long

Forestview

74

Tanner

Norris

West Carteret

74

Josh

Szczepanski

Currituck

75

Drew

Jurs

Forestview

75

Nick

Robinson

South Point

75

Matthew

Honeycutt

Southern Lee

75

William

Register

Williams

75

Jordan

Clontz

Freedom

75

Christian

Constance

Tuscola

75

Will

Kloiber

Charlotte Catholic

76

Matt

Kowalewski

Charlotte Catholic

76

Brandon

Katsoudas

Marvin Ridge

76

Colton

Naslund

Marvin Ridge

76

Travis

Bolick

Williams

76

Patrick

Stephenson

South Johnston

76

Alex

Taylor

Forestview

77

Austin

Harrill

Hickory

77

Drew

Boyer

West Brunswick

77

Hunter

McCombs

Patton

77

Michael

Walsh

Charlotte Catholic

78

Harrison

Frye

Forestview

78

Roland

Morris

Hickory

78

DK

Kim

Marvin Ridge

78

Zach

Brewer

South Point

78

Jacob

Haithcock

Williams

78

Whit

Hull

Charlotte Catholic

79

Hall

Rupert

Currituck

79

George

Wallace

Marvin Ridge

79

Max

Neisler

South Point

79

Jay

Minter

Southern Lee

79

Cole

Snyder

West Brunswick

79

Andrew

Purcell

Jesse Carson

79

Benjamin

Chrystler

Union Pines

79

Keegan

Hoff

Charlotte Catholic

80

Conner

Zach

Forestview

80

Tyler

Brown

Marvin Ridge

80

Tanner

Brooks

Rockingham

80

Tripp

Summerlin

Rockingham

80

Jesse

Wall

Rockingham

80

Davis

Hawks

Williams

80

Curt

Vanderhorst

D.H. Conley

81

James

Setzer

Hickory

81

Frankie

Wyatt

Hickory

81

Trey

Blood

Marvin Ridge

81

Kendal

Eanes

Rockingham

81

Zane

Lewis

Southern Lee

81

Justin

Curis

Cardinal Gibbons

81

Cody

Roberts

Union Pines

81

Austin

Lackey

Hickory

82

Jonathan

Rigney

Rockingham

82

Alex

Palme

Southern Lee

82

Holt

Durham

West Brunswick

82

Daniel

Evans

Currituck

83

Phillip

Telsrow

South Point

83

Shane

Brown

Weddington

83

Greg

Henion

Weddington

84

Landon

Patterson

West Brunswick

85

Garrett

Honeycutt

D.H. Conley

86

Jared

Dillard

Rockingham

86

Alex

Simpson

Weddington

86

Matthew

Williams

D.H. Conley

87

Wesley

Davis

South Point

87

Brice

Jackson

D.H. Conley

88

Jordan

Thomas

Southern Lee

89

Alex

Jackson

Weddington

89

Max

Schumacher

Weddington

89

Ryan

McManus

Parkwood

89

Ellis

Moser

Williams

92

Will

Fallon

Currituck

93

Justin

McCord

Currituck

93

Chase

Tervelt

Williams

93

Brandon

Hooks

Weddington

94

Zack

Flaccavento

West Brunswick

94

Dylan

Howard

West Brunswick

94

Colin

Yoder

Southern Lee

95

Andrew

Atkins

Currituck

97

Zack

Smith

D.H. Conley

113

SOUTHERN PINES – Newton-Conover golfers are one-two in the individual standings and the Red Devils are on top in the team race after Monday's first day of the 28th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 2-A men’s golf championships at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club.

            Alex Hefner of Newton-Conover had a one-under par 70 on the first day and teammate Trey Burton is in a three-way tie for second at 72.  Also knotted two strokes back are Rielly Morton of Richlands and Nathan Curry of West Davidson.

            Carrboro’s Kaleb Lester and Salisbury’s Eric Edwards are three off the pace in the individual standings at 73.  Edwards placed third in last year’s state tournament. 

                   The course is set at par 71 and 6,600 yards for the NCHSAA championship.

Newton-Conover had the only sub-300 team score of the day at 299 to lead the way, eight shots ahead of North Lincoln art 307.  Shelby is third at 313 and Salisbury, the defending team champ, is fourth at 316. The best four of six individual scores count toward the team total.

            Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

            A total of 84 golfers began play in the two-day tournament. Action will resume at eight o’clock on Tuesday morning.

           

 

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2013 MEN’S 2-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

Longleaf Golf and Country Club, Southern Pines—Monday’s Results

 

TEAM STANDINGS

Newton-Conover        299

North Lincoln             307

Shelby                         313

Salisbury                     316

Corinth Holders                      320

SouthWest Edgecombe          324

Carrboro                      326

West Davidson                       327

Waxhaw Cuthbertson 331

Richlands                    331

Bunn                           348

West Bladen               357

 

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

First Name

Last Name

School

1st Rd.

Alex

Hefner

Newton-Conover

70

Trey

Burton

Newton-Conover

72

Rielly

Morton

Richlands

72

Nathan

Curry

West Davidson

72

Kaleb

Lester

Carrboro

73

Eric

Edwards

Salisbury

73

Thomas

Lilly

Maiden

74

Adam

Alfieri

Carrboro

75

Nick

Routhier

Corinth Holders

75

Alston

Taylor

North Lincoln

75

Elliott

Grayson

Shelby

75

Luke

Hayek

Shelby

75

Hayden

Bandy

Newton-Conover

76

Luke

Grogan

Pisgah

76

Ryan

Chatt

SW Edgecombe

76

William

Lewis

Bunn

77

Ben

James

East Burke

77

Ben

Hager

North Lincoln

77

Tanner

Reynolds

North Lincoln

77

Andrew

Kahn

West Davidson

77

Cooper

Daniel

Cuthbertson

78

Grant

Studdard

North Lincoln

78

Brandon

Corbitt

Corinth Holders

79

Michael

Sardinia

Cuthbertson

79

Alex

Austin

Salisbury

79

Joseph

Rusher

Salisbury

79

Alex

Anderson

Shelby

79

Sam

Lawing

North Lincoln

80

John

Evans

Newton-Conover

81

Nick

Isenhower

Newton-Conover

81

Ryan

Barrett

Roanoke Rapids

81

Cole

Jefferys

SW Edgecombe

81

Jesse

Robertson

West Stokes

81

Nick

Steele

North Lincoln

82

Nathan

Webb

SW Edgecombe

82

Sam

Baxter

Corinth Holders

83

Will

Stanley

Corinth Holders

83

TJ

Ramey

North Surry

83

Donald

Johnson, Jr.

Randleman

83

Travis

Johnson

Richlands

83

Adam

Tobias

Carrboro

84

Monty

Fields

Corinth Holders

84

David Ray

Allen, Jr.

Shelby

84

Kayla

Thompson

West Bladen

84

Robbie

Whitlock

Cuthbertson

85

Jacob

Robins

First Flight

85

Taylor

Bostic

Richlands

85

Abraham

Post

Salisbury

85

Sam

McMurray

Shelby

85

Taylor

Newton

SW Edgecombe

85

Jeff

Eaton

Bunn

86

Kellan

Labonte

Corinth Holders

87

Chris

Ziogas

Newton-Conover

87

Cameron

Winebarger

West Bladen

87

Austin

Meads

Northeastern

88

Cody

Routh

Providence Grove

88

Luke

Fussy

Cuthbertson

89

Christopher

Queen

Salisbury

89

Gabe

Steinman

Salisbury

89

Gage

Bailey

West Bladen

89

Logan

Herman

West Davidson

89

Austin

Pleasants

West Davidson

89

Ian

Wickline

East Duplin

90

Sam

Goforth

Shelby

90

Palmer

Brown

Richlands

91

Michael

Bass

SW Edgecombe

91

John

Ruey

Bunn

92

Eric

Norville

SW Edgecombe

92

Connor

Jones

Bunn

93

Carson

Whitaker

Bunn

93

Nick

Alienello

Cuthbertson

93

Zachary

Edwards

Richlands

93

Matt

Brittain

West Davidson

93

Benjamin

Padden

Carrboro

94

Troy

Bennett

Bunn

95

CJ

Paschall

Carrboro

95

Dylan

Woelpper

Cuthbertson

95

Nick

Gunnell

Starmount

95

Brett

Jackson

West Bladen

97

Hanson

Elkins

Carrboro

99

Kendall

Kruse

West Davidson

101

Mason

Smith

West Bladen

107

Tyler

Tinkle

West Bladen

113

CHAPEL HILL—Tanner Owen of Kernersville Bishop McGuinness had the only sub-par round on Monday’s first day of the 16th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A men’s golf championships at the Chapel Hill Country Club.

            Owen, who was fourth in the individual standings a year ago, had a two-under 70 to open up a four-shot advantage over teammate Jonathon Davis.   McKenzie Barringer of Voyager Academy in Durham is in third at 75.

            The course is set at par 72 and 6,619 yards for the NCHSAA event.

            Bishop McGuinness, the defending team champion which won by a whopping 52 shots a year ago, is in a much closer battle this time.  The Villains hold a 14-shot lead over second-place Lake Norman Charter, with East Surry in third at 327 and Riverside-Martin in fourth at 330.  East Surry won four consecutive championships from 2005 through 2008.

            The best four of six individual scores count toward the team total.

            Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

            A total of 84 golfers began play in the two-day tournament. Action is scheduled to resume at eight o’clock on Tuesday morning.

           

 

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2013 MEN’S 1-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

Chapel Hill Country Club—Monday’s Results

 

TEAM STANDINGS

Kernersville Bishop McGuinness                         305

Lake Norman Charter                                         319

East Surry                                                         327

Riverside-Martin                                                            330

Avery County                                                    333

West Montgomery                                              343

Durham NC School of Science and Math             368

Southwest Onslow                                             375

Hayesville                                                         379

Franklin Academy                                              383

Rosewood                                                         392

Midway                                                             412

 

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

 

First Name

Last Name

School

1st Rd.

Tanner

Owen

Bishop McGuinness

70

Jonathon

Davis

Bishop McGuinness

74

McKenzie

Barringer

Voyager Academy

75

Jake

Blum

Lake Norman Charter

76

Dylan

Kennedy

West Montgomery

76

Keenan

Denny

South Stokes

77

Colyn

Petty

Swain

77

Jordan

Taylor

West Montgomery

77

Harley

Foster

Avery County

78

Jordan

Vogler

East Surry

78

Chance

Watson

Avery County

79

Blake

Fiest

Lake Norman Charter

79

Logan

Wynne

Riverside-Martin

79

Mason

Orr

Bishop McGuinness

80

Drew

Alley

East Surry

80

McKinley

Johnson

East Wilkes

80

Ben

Catonni

Lake Norman Charter

80

Whit

Ross

Riverside-Martin

80

Tyler

Ross

Union

80

Kevin

Sowinski

Bishop McGuinness

81

Tyler

Boquet-Caron

NCSSM

81

Jack

Edwards

East Surry

82

Nick

Adams

Rosewood

82

Kyle

Stone

Spring Creek

83

Zack

Shields

Bishop-McGuinness

84

Nathan

Moore

Franklin Academy

84

Landon

Ragley

Lake Norman Charter

84

Grady

Colburn

Lejeune

84

Taylor

Cowan

Riverside-Martin

84

Jacob

Wallace

Hayesville

86

Max

Bosco

Highlands

86

Daniel

Childress

Avery County

87

Joseph

Marion

East Surry

87

Grant

Lewis

Franklin Academy

87

David

Thornton

Pine Lake Prep

87

Cole

West

Riverside-Martin

87

Nick

Lisle

SW Onslow

87

Trey

Goodson

SW Onslow

88

Shea

Buchanan

Avery County

89

Aaron

Thomas

Highland School of Tech

89

Andrew

Millsaps

East Surry

90

Matt

Hall

Goldsboro

90

Jake

Massey

Lake Norman Charter

90

Noah

Wilson

NCSSM

90

Tyler

Futrell

Riverside-Martin

90

Austin

Tausch

SW Onslow

92

Gabe

Jacobs

Hayesville

93

Robert

Brooks

Bishop-McGuinness

94

Caleb

Sanders

Midway

94

Walker

Harrison

West Montgomery

94

Duncan

Brown

NCSSM

95

Tyler

Braun

Midway

96

Terell

Marshall

West Montgomery

96

Jacob

Waldroop

Avery County

97

Dylan

Champion

Rosewood

97

Martin

Lehmann

Avery County

98

Josh

Sprinkles

Hayesville

98

Gunner

Franklin

River Mill Academy

99

Dustin

Hutchens

East Surry

100

Justin

Flanagan

Hayesville

102

Chris

Sharer

Hayesville

102

Michael

Holroyd

Lake Norman Charter

102

Ryan

Phillips

NCSSM

102

Vamsi

Yechoor

NCSSM

102

Clark

Gurganus

Riverside-Martin

102

Connor

Davis

Hayesville

103

Jacob

Rosentreter

Franklin Academy

105

Dylan

Green

Rosewood

106

Devon

McKluskey

Franklin Academy

107

Ben

Edwards

Midway

107

Andrew

Henn

Rosewood

107

Josh

Moore

SW Onslow

108

Josh

Burris

West Montgomery

108

Weston

Lineberry

West Montgomery

109

Blake

Pennington

Franklin Academy

111

Zach

Dixon

Midway

115

Clay

Honeycutt

Midway

116

Spencer

Marr

Franklin Academy

117

Cole

Gagnon

SW Onslow

117

Jeremy

Mercer

Rosewood

118

Jaz

Verceles-Zar

Rosewood

120

Chris

Dixon

Midway

122

Chase

McCurry

SW Onslow

129

Andy

Yang

NCSSM

137