New Bern
51° F
Rain
Rain
Greenville
46° F
Light Rain
Light Rain
Jacksonville
49° F
Rain
Rain
Advertisement

H.S. Golf State Championships

By WCTI Staff
Published On: May 14 2013 02:59:57 PM CDT
Updated On: May 14 2013 03:43:43 PM CDT
nchsaa
GREENSBORO -

 3-A

FOXFIRE VILLAGE — Will Long of Gastonia Forestview had a blistering 66 on Tuesday and raced to victory by a single shot on Tuesday in the 28th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A men’s golf championships at the Foxfire Golf and Country Club.

            Long, the individual runner-up a year ago, had a 36-hole total of 140, good for a one-shot win over Nick Stafford of Belmont South Point after entering the day tied for eighth, six shots off the pace. Stafford had a 69 in the final round to move up to second from fourth after the first day.

            First-day leader Bryce Hendrix of Greenville D.H. Conley had a 74 in the final round to go with an opening 68 to finish at 142, in a tie for third with South Rowan’s Davis Richards. Richards had one of the five sub-par rounds on Tuesday with a 69.

            The championship was held on a par 72 layout set at 6,591 yards for the NCHSAA event.

            Defending team champion Forestview made it two titles in a row, led by Long and Will Blalock, as the Jaguars blew it open with a 285 score in the final round.  Forestview tallied a 582 score for the tournament, 22 shots ahead of runner-up Burlington Williams have holding just a four-shot lead over the field after Monday’s play.

            Waxhaw Marvin Ridge placed third at 614 and Charlotte Catholic, Monday’s second-place team, and Belmont South Point tied for fourth at 616.

            The best four of six individual scores counted toward the team total.

            Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

            A total of 84 golfers began play in the two-day event.

 

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2013 MEN’S 3-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

Foxfire Golf and Country Club—Monday’s Results

 

TEAM STANDINGS

SCHOOLS

Day 1

Day 2

Total

Gastonia Forestview

297

285

582

Burlington Williams

309

295

604

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge

309

305

614

Charlotte Catholic

301

315

616

Belmont South Point

304

312

616

Hickory

309

312

621

Southern Lee

317

314

631

Rockingham Co

321

325

646

West Brunswick

323

330

653

Greenville DH Conley

322

332

654

Currituck

330

328

658

Weddington

342

327

669

 

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

First Name

Last Name

School

1st Rd.

2nd Rd.

Total

Will

Long

Forestview

74

66

140

Nick

Stafford

South Point

72

69

141

Bryce

Hendrix

D.H. Conley

68

74

142

Davis

Richards

South Rowan

73

69

142

Will

Blalock

Forestview

71

72

143

William

Register

Williams

75

68

143

Travis

Bolick

Williams

76

70

146

Drew

Jurs

Forestview

75

73

148

Ethan

Mead

Charlotte Catholic

71

79

150

Reggie

Crews

Jacksonville

73

77

150

Alex

Taylor

Forestview

77

74

151

Colton

Naslund

Marvin Ridge

76

75

151

Josh

Szczepanski

Currituck

75

77

152

Christian

Constance

Tuscola

75

77

152

Will

Kloiber

Charlotte Catholic

76

77

153

Austin

Harrill

Hickory

77

76

153

DK

Kim

Marvin Ridge

78

75

153

Harrison

Frye

Forestview

78

76

154

Andrew

Purcell

Jesse Carson

79

75

154

Patrick

Stephenson

South Johnston

76

78

154

Nick

Robinson

South Point

75

79

154

Matthew

Honeycutt

Southern Lee

75

79

154

Jordan

Clontz

Freedom

75

80

155

Hunter

McCombs

Patton

77

78

155

Benjamin

Chrystler

Union Pines

79

77

156

Jacob

Haithcock

Williams

78

78

156

George

Wallace

Marvin Ridge

79

78

157

Tyler

Brown

Marvin Ridge

80

77

157

Tripp

Summerlin

Rockingham

80

77

157

Alex

Palme

Southern Lee

82

75

157

Cody

Roberts

Union Pines

81

76

157

Keegan

Hoff

Charlotte Catholic

80

78

158

Roland

Morris

Hickory

78

80

158

James

Setzer

Hickory

81

77

158

Brandon

Katsoudas

Marvin Ridge

76

82

158

Max

Neisler

South Point

79

79

158

Zane

Lewis

Southern Lee

81

77

158

Tanner

Norris

West Carteret

74

84

158

Matt

Kowalewski

Charlotte Catholic

76

83

159

Michael

Walsh

Charlotte Catholic

78

81

159

Jesse

Wall

Rockingham

80

79

159

Davis

Hawks

Williams

80

79

159

Frankie

Wyatt

Hickory

81

79

160

Drew

Boyer

West Brunswick

77

83

160

Holt

Durham

West Brunswick

82

78

160

Justin

Curis

Cardinal Gibbons

81

80

161

Whit

Hull

Charlotte Catholic

79

83

162

Hall

Rupert

Currituck

79

83

162

Conner

Zach

Forestview

80

82

162

Jay

Minter

Southern Lee

79

83

162

Daniel

Evans

Currituck

83

80

163

Peter

Harrill

Hickory

73

90

163

Ryan

McManus

Parkwood

89

74

163

Zach

Brewer

South Point

78

85

163

Alex

Simpson

Weddington

86

77

163

Trey

Blood

Marvin Ridge

81

84

165

Jonathan

Rigney

Rockingham

82

83

165

Tanner

Brooks

Rockingham

80

86

166

Shane

Brown

Weddington

83

83

166

Greg

Henion

Weddington

84

82

166

Landon

Patterson

West Brunswick

85

81

166

Curt

Vanderhorst

D.H. Conley

81

86

167

Austin

Lackey

Hickory

82

86

168

Kendal

Eanes

Rockingham

81

87

168

Cole

Snyder

West Brunswick

79

89

168

Phillip

Telsrow

South Point

83

86

169

Matthew

Williams

D.H. Conley

87

86

173

Jared

Dillard

Rockingham

86

87

173

Garrett

Honeycutt

D.H. Conley

86

88

174

Brice

Jackson

D.H. Conley

88

86

174

Max

Schumacher

Weddington

89

85

174

Wesley

Davis

South Point

87

88

175

Jordan

Thomas

Southern Lee

89

89

178

Will

Fallon

Currituck

93

88

181

Alex

Jackson

Weddington

89

92

181

Dylan

Howard

West Brunswick

94

88

182

Ellis

Moser

Williams

92

93

185

Colin

Yoder

Southern Lee

95

91

186

Zack

Flaccavento

West Brunswick

94

92

186

Chase

Tervelt

Williams

93

96

189

Andrew

Atkins

Currituck

97

94

191

Brandon

Hooks

Weddington

94

103

197

Zack

Smith

D.H. Conley

113

96

209

Justin

McCord

Currituck

93

WD

---

 2-A

SOUTHERN PINES – Alex Hefner of Newton-Conover won the individual championship and led his team to its first state golf title Tuesday In the 28th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 2-A men’s golf championships at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club.

            Hefner had a one-under par 70 on the first day and combined that with a one-over 72 Tuesday for a 142 total, two shots ahead of Kaleb Morton of Carrboro, who had the best round of the second day with a 71 for a total of 144. Maiden’s Thomas Lilly and Salisbury’s Eric Edwards tied for third at 147, five shots back.

The course was set at par 71 and 6,600 yards for the NCHSAA championship.

Newton-Conover had the only sub-300 team score on Monday, and the Red Devils held on with a  312 on the final day to record a 611, four shots ahead of runner-up North Lincoln.  Shelby was third with 627 and Salisbury, the defending team champ, was in fourth with 632.

            Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

            A total of 84 golfers began play in the two-day tournament.

           

 

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2013 MEN’S 2-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

Longleaf Golf and Country Club, Southern Pines—Final Results

 

TEAM STANDINGS

Team

1st Rd.

2nd Rd.

Total

Newton-Conover

299

312

611

North Lincoln

307

308

615

Shelby

313

314

627

Salisbury

316

316

632

Corinth Holders

320

313

633

West Davidson

327

330

657

SouthWest Edgecombe

324

334

658

Richlands

331

328

659

Carrboro

326

339

665

Cuthbertson

331

337

668

Bunn

348

342

690

West Bladen

357

362

719

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

First Name

Last Name

School

1st Rd.

2nd Rd.

Total

Alex

Hefner

Newton-Conover

70

72

142

Kaleb

Lester

Carrboro

73

71

144

Thomas

Lilly

Maiden

74

73

147

Eric

Edwards

Salisbury

73

74

147

Nick

Routhier

Corinth Holders

75

73

148

Elliott

Grayson

Shelby

75

74

149

Alston

Taylor

North Lincoln

75

75

150

Nathan

Curry

West Davidson

72

78

150

Trey

Burton

Newton-Conover

72

79

151

Grant

Studdard

North Lincoln

78

73

151

Rielly

Morton

Richlands

72

79

151

Andrew

Kahn

West Davidson

77

75

152

Ryan

Chatt

SW Edgecombe

76

77

153

Luke

Hayek

Shelby

75

79

154

Michael

Sardinia

Cuthbertson

79

76

155

Tanner

Reynolds

North Lincoln

77

78

155

Hayden

Bandy

Newton-Conover

76

80

156

Luke

Grogan

Pisgah

76

80

156

Sam

Baxter

Corinth Holders

83

74

157

Alex

Austin

Salisbury

79

78

157

Joseph

Rusher

Salisbury

79

79

158

Alex

Anderson

Shelby

79

80

159

Adam

Alfieri

Carrboro

75

85

160

Ben

Hager

North Lincoln

77

83

160

Travis

Johnson

Richlands

83

78

161

Ben

James

East Burke

77

85

162

John

Evans

Newton-Conover

81

81

162

Sam

Lawing

North Lincoln

80

82

162

Monty

Fields

Corinth Holders

84

79

163

Nick

Isenhower

Newton-Conover

81

83

164

Taylor

Bostic

Richlands

85

79

164

Cameron

Winebarger

West Bladen

87

77

164

William

Lewis

Bunn

77

88

165

Cole

Jefferys

SW Edgecombe

81

84

165

Ryan

Barrett

Roanoke Rapids

81

85

166

David Ray

Allen, Jr.

Shelby

84

82

166

Brandon

Corbitt

Corinth Holders

79

88

167

TJ

Ramey

North Surry

83

84

167

Nathan

Webb

SW Edgecombe

82

85

167

Nick

Steele

North Lincoln

82

86

168

Jesse

Robertson

West Stokes

81

87

168

Cooper

Daniel

Cuthbertson

78

91

169

Austin

Meads

Northeastern

88

82

170

Kayla

Thompson

West Bladen

84

86

170

Abraham

Post

Salisbury

85

86

171

Sam

Goforth

Shelby

90

81

171

Carson

Whitaker

Bunn

93

79

172

Robbie

Whitlock

Cuthbertson

85

87

172

Chris

Ziogas

Newton-Conover

87

85

172

Donald

Johnson, Jr.

Randleman

83

89

172

Will

Stanley

Corinth Holders

83

90

173

Ian

Wickline

East Duplin

90

83

173

Cody

Routh

Providence Grove

88

85

173

Taylor

Newton

SW Edgecombe

85

88

173

Kellan

Labonte

Corinth Holders

87

87

174

Jacob

Robins

First Flight

85

89

174

Christopher

Queen

Salisbury

89

85

174

Luke

Fussy

Cuthbertson

89

87

176

Gabe

Steinman

Salisbury

89

87

176

Connor

Jones

Bunn

93

84

177

Adam

Tobias

Carrboro

84

93

177

Sam

McMurray

Shelby

85

92

177

Logan

Herman

West Davidson

89

89

178

Austin

Pleasants

West Davidson

89

91

180

Eric

Norville

SW Edgecombe

92

89

181

Matt

Brittain

West Davidson

93

88

181

Dylan

Woelpper

Cuthbertson

95

87

182

John

Ruey

Bunn

92

91

183

Nick

Gunnell

Starmount

95

89

184

Zachary

Edwards

Richlands

93

92

185

Palmer

Brown

Richlands

91

96

187

Jeff

Eaton

Bunn

86

102

188

CJ

Paschall

Carrboro

95

93

188

Hanson

Elkins

Carrboro

99

90

189

Troy

Bennett

Bunn

95

95

190

Gage

Bailey

West Bladen

89

101

190

Benjamin

Padden

Carrboro

94

98

192

Michael

Bass

SW Edgecombe

91

101

192

Brett

Jackson

West Bladen

97

101

198

Austin

Corriher

Cuthbertson

93

109

202

Mason

Smith

West Bladen

107

98

205

Kendall

Kruse

West Davidson

101

111

212

Zane

Singletary

West Bladen

113

116

2292-A

1-A

CHAPEL HILL—Tanner Owen of Kernersville Bishop McGuinness led wire to wire to capture the individual title in the 16th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A men’s golf championships at the Chapel Hill Country Club.

            Owen, who was fourth in the individual standings a year ago, had a two-under 70 on the opening day to open up a four-shot advantage, then had a 73 on Tuesday for a 143 total, good for a six-shot margin over runner-up Dylan Kennedy of West Montgomery.

            McKenzie Barringer of Durham Voyager Academy was third at 151, and then Blake Fiest of Lake Norman Charter won a playoff on the second extra hole to take fourth over Jonathon Davis of Bishop McGuinness, both of whom had 152 scores in regulation.   

            The course was set at par 72 and 6,619 yards for the NCHSAA event.

            Bishop McGuinness, the defending team champion which won by a whopping 52 shots a year ago, took top team honors by 36 strokes this time. The Villains’ 306 total on the final day gave Bishop a 611 final score, ahead of Lake Norman Charter with 647.  East Surry was third with 650 and Riverside-Martin placed fourth at 655.

            The best four of six individual scores counted toward the team total.

            Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

            A total of 84 golfers began play in the two-day tournament.           

 

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2013 MEN’S 1-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

Chapel Hill Country Club—Final Results

 

TEAM STANDINGS

Kernersville Bishop McGuinness

305

306

611

Lake Norman Charter

319

328

647

East Surry

327

323

650

Riverside-Martin

330

325

655

Avery County

333

335

668

West Montgomery

343

343

686

Durham NC School of Science and Math

368

359

727

Southwest Onslow

375

363

738

Hayesville

379

369

748

Franklin Academy

383

377

760

Rosewood

392

380

772

Midway

412

389

801

 

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

*won playoff for fourth

First Name

Last Name

School

1st Rd.

2nd Rd.

Total

Tanner

Owen

Bishop McGuinness

70

73

143

Dylan

Kennedy

West Montgomery

76

73

149

McKenzie

Barringer

Voyager Academy

75

76

151

Blake

Fiest

Lake Norman Charter

79

73

152*

Jonathon

Davis

Bishop McGuinness

74

78

152

McKinley

Johnson

East Wilkes

80

73

153

Nick

Adams

Rosewood

82

72

154

Keenan

Denny

South Stokes

77

77

154

Jordan

Taylor

West Montgomery

77

78

155

Logan

Wynne

Riverside-Martin

79

77

156

Drew

Alley

East Surry

80

77

157

Colyn

Petty

Swain

77

80

157

Mason

Orr

Bishop McGuinness

80

78

158

Kevin

Sowinski

Bishop McGuinness

81

77

158

Jordan

Vogler

East Surry

78

80

158

Jake

Blum

Lake Norman Charter

76

83

159

Harley

Foster

Avery County

78

83

161

Chance

Watson

Avery County

79

82

161

Whit

Ross

Riverside-Martin

80

81

161

Tyler

Ross

Union

80

83

163

Trey

Goodson

SW Onslow

88

77

165

Grady

Colburn

Lejeune

84

82

166

Jack

Edwards

East Surry

82

85

167

Landon

Ragley

Lake Norman Charter

84

83

167

Taylor

Cowan

Riverside-Martin

84

83

167

Joseph

Marion

East Surry

87

81

168

Tyler

Boquet-Caron

NCSSM

81

87

168

Kyle

Stone

Spring Creek

83

85

168

Ben

Catonni

Lake Norman Charter

80

89

169

Daniel

Childress

Avery County

87

83

170

Nathan

Moore

Franklin Academy

84

86

170

Jacob

Wallace

Hayesville

86

84

170

Aaron

Thomas

Highland Tech

89

81

170

Cole

West

Riverside-Martin

87

84

171

David

Thornton

Pine Lake Prep

87

85

172

Grant

Lewis

Franklin Academy

87

86

173

Nick

Lisle

SW Onslow

87

86

173

Max

Bosco

Highlands

86

88

174

Zack

Shields

Bishop-McGuinness

84

91

175

Matt

Hall

Goldsboro

90

85

175

Tyler

Futrell

Riverside-Martin

90

85

175

Shea

Buchanan

Avery County

89

87

176

Andrew

Millsaps

East Surry

90

87

177

Gabe

Jacobs

Hayesville

93

89

182

Duncan

Brown

NCSSM

95

90

185

Noah

Wilson

NCSSM

90

95

185

Robert

Brooks

Bishop-McGuinness

94

92

186

Austin

Tausch

SW Onslow

92

94

186

Walker

Harrison

West Montgomery

94

92

186

Jake

Massey

Lake Norman Charter

90

97

187

Caleb

Sanders

Midway

94

93

187

Ryan

Phillips

NCSSM

102

87

189

Jacob

Waldroop

Avery County

97

93

190

Clark

Gurganus

Riverside-Martin

102

88

190

Gunner

Franklin

River Mill Academy

99

93

192

Chris

Sharer

Hayesville

102

92

194

Martin

Lehmann

Avery County

98

97

195

Tyler

Braun

Midway

96

99

195

Terell

Marshall

West Montgomery

96

100

196

Dustin

Hutchens

East Surry

100

98

198

Michael

Holroyd

Lake Norman Charter

102

99

201

Josh

Sprinkles

Hayesville

98

104

202

Vamsi

Yechoor

NCSSM

102

102

204

Devon

McKluskey

Franklin Academy

107

98

205

Dylan

Champion

Rosewood

97

109

206

Ben

Edwards

Midway

107

100

207

Andrew

Henn

Rosewood

107

100

207

Connor

Davis

Hayesville

103

105

208

Dylan

Green

Rosewood

106

105

211

Zach

Dixon

Midway

115

97

212

Jacob

Rosentreter

Franklin Academy

105

108

213

Justin

Flanagan

Hayesville

102

112

214

Josh

Moore

SW Onslow

108

106

214

Josh

Burris

West Montgomery

108

107

215

Blake

Pennington

Franklin Academy

111

107

218

Weston

Lineberry

West Montgomery

109

109

218

Clay

Honeycutt

Midway

116

103

219

Jeremy

Mercer

Rosewood

118

103

221

Jaz

Verceles-Zar

Rosewood

120

105

225

Chris

Dixon

Midway

122

106

228

Spencer

Marr

Franklin Academy

117

118

235

Andy

Yang

NCSSM

137

102

239

Cole

Gagnon

SW Onslow

117

124

241

Chase

McCurry

SW Onslow

129

113

242