New Bern
73° F
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Greenville
66° F
Scattered Clouds
Scattered Clouds
Jacksonville
72° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

Shrine Bowl rosters released

By Brian North
Associated Press
Published On: Oct 10 2013 02:52:51 PM CDT
Updated On: Oct 10 2013 10:40:09 PM CDT
shrine bowl
CHARLOTTE -

2013 NORTH CAROLINA ROSTER

Derrell Scott, rb, Havelock
Shaun Best, ol, New Bern 
Cody Purie, rb, New Bern
Kentavious Street, dl, J.H. Rose
Josh Cabrera, wr, Northside-Jax
Nathan McConnell, ol, Jacksonville
Stephan Askew, lb, Mallard Creek
Braxton Berrios, wr, Leesville Road
Tyler Bray, rb, South Point
Curtis Burston, wr, Middle Creek
Cameron Burton, ol, A.C. Reynolds
Tobias Edge Campbell, dl, Hoke County
Cayson Collins, lb, Berry Academy
Nathan Dalton, ol, East Henderson
Robert Dinkins, dl, Olympic
Lorenzo Featherston, lb W.H. Page
Lamont Galliard, dl, Pine Forest
Dominique Heath, wr, Hopewell
Elijah Hood, rb, Charlotte Catholic
Freeman Jones, p-k, Bunn
Hasaan Klugh, qb, Central Cabarrus
Martin Isaac, rb, Cleveland
Cameron Mattison, db, Mallard Creek
Jalen McClendon, qb, West Mecklenburg   
Jacob McCreary, ol, W.A. Hough
Trip McNeil, ol, Davie County
Trejon Monley, db, Scotland
Emmanuel Moseley, db, James B. Dudley
Will Richardson, ol, Bunn
Jabril Robinson, dl, North Brunswick.
Bentley Spain, ol, Providence
Isaac Stewart, lb, David W. Butler
McQuon Stout, dl, Jesse Carson
Jon Sugg, ol, Northwest Guilford
Travion Thompson, wr, Hillside
Maurice Trowell, wr, Southern Durham
Shaun Wilson, db, West Mecklenburg
Tre'Shun Wynn, db, Monroe.
   
Head coach: Burton Cates, Lee County.
Assistant coaches : Robert Cody, Plymouth; Darryl Brown, Southern Guilford;  Blair Hardin, Freedom; Mark Little, West Columbus; Randy Raper, Northern Nash; Phil Tate, South Point.
   
___
   
2013 SOUTH CAROLINA ROSTER
   
Joe Blue, rb, Dillon
Blake Bone, wr, Woodruff
Solomon Brown, lb, D.W. Daniel
Daquan Casey, dl, Hemingway
Ben Clark, ol, James F. Byrnes
Zack Cooper, ol, Dorman
Kevin Crosby, te, Bamberg-Ehrhardt
Cam Darley, ath, Manning
Shaq Davidson, wr, Gaffney
Damu Ford, lb, Dillon.
Keith Ford, dl, Bluffton
Poona Ford, dl, Hilton Head
Kendall Joseph, lb, Belton-Honea Path
Nolan Kelleher, ol, Wando
Caleb Kinlaw, rb, Goose Creek
Issac Lewis, db, Hillcrest
Chris Mackey, ol, Belton-Honea Path
Tyrell Maxwell, db, Edisto
Shaedon Meadors, wr, James F. Byrnes
Christian Miller, lb, Spring Valley
Octavious Morgan, db, Greenwood
Jae'lon Ogelesby, rb, D.W. Daniel
Jacob Park, qb, Stratford
Phillips Shykasheali, db, Hartsville
Naquez Pringle, dl, Carvers Bay
Dequan Reddick, dl, Hartsville
Hunter Renfrow, ath, Socastee
Messiah Rice, ol, Orangeburg-Wilkinson
Kalen Ritchie, te, Goose Creek
Zeke Rodney, dl, South Pointe   
Mason Rudolph, qb, Northwestern
Tyshun Samuel, wr, Chapman
Corey Sargent, db, Northwestern
Alex Spence, k-p, West Florence
Donnell Stanley, ol, Latta
Zeke Walker, db, Brookland-Cayce
Raheem Ward, db, Marlboro County
Jake Whitley, ol, North Augusta
Dexter Wideman, dl, Saluda
Malik Young, ol, Woodmont   

Head coach: Tommy Brown, Orangeburg-Wilkinson.
Assistant coaches: Ken Cribb, Hemingway; Jody Jenerette, Aynor; Andy Palmer, Edisto; Dan Pippin, North Augusta; Joe Watson, J.L. Mann; Michael West, Spartanburg.