New Bern
58° F
Clear
Clear
Greenville
55° F
Clear
Clear
Jacksonville
57° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

"The Blitz": Week 14, 2nd Round Playoffs, November 22nd

By WCTI Staff
Published On: Nov 23 2013 01:00:20 AM CST
the blitz

Here are the second round playoffs scores from around the state, and the third round match-ups for Friday November 29th.

CLASS 4AA
First Round   
(1) Raleigh Wakefield 14, (16) Morrisville Green Hope 13
   
(9) Raleigh Millbrook 24, (8) Raleigh Leesville Road 21
   
(12) Wake Forest 35, (5) Panther Creek 14
   
(4) Southern Pines Pinecrest 13, (13) Wilmington Laney 7
   
(14) Raleigh Sanderson 35, (3) Fayetteville Britt 42
   
(6) Garner 63, (11) Holly Springs 21
   
(10) Hope Mills South View 20, (7) Durham Riverside 17
   
(2) Middle Creek 37, (15) Fuquay-Varina 20
   
(1) West Forsyth 27, (16) Charlotte Vance 14
   
(9) East Forsyth 55, (8) Greensboro Grimsley 22
   
(12) Charlotte Independence 13, (5) Hough 10
   
(4) Matthews Butler 55, (13) Charlotte Olympic 28
   
(3) Northwest Guilford 45, (14) Greensboro Page 15
   
(11) Richmond County 55, (6) Lake Norman 27
   
(7) Charlotte Providence 14, (10) West Mecklenburg 7
   
(2) Mallard Creek 62, (15) Charlotte Ardrey Kell 7
   
Second Round   
(9) Raleigh Millbrook 23, (1) Raleigh Wakefield 16
   
(12) Wake Forest 17, (4) Southern Pines Pinecrest 10
   
(6) Garner 63, (3) Fayetteville Britt 56
   
(2) Middle Creek 28, (10) Hope Mills South View 20
   
(1) West Forsyth 22, (9) East Forsyth 16
   
(4) Matthews Butler 46, (12) Charlotte Independence 39
   
(3) Northwest Guilford 31, (11) Richmond County 12
   
(2) Mallard Creek 42, (7) Charlotte Providence 27
   
Quarterfinal
Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.   
(12) Wake Forest at (9) Raleigh Millbrook
   
(6) Garner at (2) Middle Creek
   
(4) Matthews Butler at (1) West Forsyth
   
(3) Northwest Guilford at (2) Mallard Creek
   
Semifinal
Dec. 6   
Quarterfinal winners
   
Championship
Dec. 13-14   
Semifinal winners
   
CLASS 4A
First Round   
(1) Scotland 56, (16) Burnsville Mountain Heritage 21
   
(8) New Bern 35, (9) Southeast Raleigh 21
   
(5) Durham Hillside 36, (12) Clayton 30
   
(4) Knightdale 38, (13) Southern Alamance 15
   
(3) Greenville Conley 35, (14) Fayetteville Smith 14
   
(11) Greenville Rose 27, (6) Fayetteville Pine Forest 14
   
(7) Wilmington New Hanover 40, (10) Northern Durham 0
   
(2) Wilmington Hoggard 21, (15) Cape Fear 7
   
(1) Mooresville 33, (16) Alexander Central 6
   
(9) Southeast Guilford 56, (8) Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 54
   
(5) High Point Central 38, (12) Huntersville Hopewell 21
   
(4) Charlotte Catholic 56, (13) Kannapolis Brown 14
   
(3) Rocky River 26, (14) Pfafftown Reagan 6
   
(11) Indian Trail Porter Ridge 32, (6) Watauga County 26
   
(10) North Davidson 70, (7) Asheville Roberson 27
   
(2) Greensboro Dudley 44, (15) South Caldwell 6
   
Second Round   
(1) Scotland 43, (8) New Bern 27
   
(4) Knightdale 16, (5) Durham Hillside 15
   
(3) Greenville Conley 43, (11) Greenville Rose 36
   
(2) Wilmington Hoggard 35, (7) Wilmington New Hanover 7
   
(9) Southeast Guilford 30, (1) Mooresville 22
   
(5) High Point Central 42, (4) Charlotte Catholic 21
   
(3) Rocky River 37, (11) Indian Trail Porter Ridge 29
   
(2) Greensboro Dudley 46, (10) North Davidson 14
   
Quarterfinal
Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.   
(4) Knightdale at (1) Scotland
   
(3) Greenville Conley at (2) Wilmington Hoggard
   
(9) Southeast Guilford at (5) High Point Central
   
(3) Rocky River at (2) Greensboro Dudley
   
Semifinal
Dec. 6   
Quarterfinal winners
   
Championship
Dec. 13-14   
Semifinal winners
   
CLASS 3AA
First Round   
(1) Fayetteville Byrd 53, (16) Western Harnett 15
   
(9) Wilson Fike 41 (8) Lee County 26
   
(12) Corinth Holders 37 (5) West Brunswick 44
   
(4) Wilson Hunt 35, (13) Fayetteville Sanford 21
   
(3) Cleveland 33, (14) Gray's Creek 13
   
(6) Orange County 31, (11) Rocky Mount 3
   
(10) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 44, (7) Erwin Triton 28
   
(2) Southern Durham 40, (15) Chapel Hill 6
   
(1) Shelby Crest 38, (16) Hickory Ridge 20
   
(9) Gastonia Ashbrook 38, (8) Asheville Erwin 35
   
(5) Statesville 35, (12) South Iredell 17
   
(13) Asheville Reynolds 65, (4) Monroe Sun Valley 14
   
(3) Northern Guilford 28, (14) Eastern Guilford 0
   
(6) Central Cabarrus 27, (11) Asheboro 20
   
(7) Weddington 42, (10) Thomasville Ledford 0
   
(2) Asheville 33, (15) Cuthbertson 7
   
Second Round
Nov. 22   
(1) Fayetteville Byrd 26, (9) Wilson Fike 20
   
(4) Wilson Hunt 43, (5) West Brunswick 14
   
(6) Orange County 59, (3) Cleveland 50
   
(2) Southern Durham 33, (10) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 28
   
(1) Shelby Crest 23, (9) Gastonia Ashbrook 13
   
(13) Asheville Reynolds 52, (5) Statesville 49
   
(3) Northern Guilford 34, (6) Central Cabarrus 14
   
(7) Weddington 14, (2) Asheville 10
   
Quarterfinal
Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.   
(4) Wilson Hunt at (1) Fayetteville Byrd
   
(6) Orange County at (2) Southern Durham
   
(13) Asheville Reynolds at (1) Shelby Crest
   
(7) Weddington at (3) Northern Guilford
   
Semifinal
Dec. 6   
Quarterfinal winners
   
Championship
Dec. 13-14   
Semifinal winners
   
CLASS 3A
First Round   
(1) Havelock 48, (16) Topsai l0
   
(9) Anson County 30, (8) Southern Guilford 20
   
(5) Jacksonville 14, (12) West Craven 0
   
(4) North Forsyth 35, (13) Burlington Williams 29
   
(3) Eastern Wayne 35, (14) West Carteret 14
   
(11) Southern Nash 51, (6) Swansboro 21
   
(7) Eastern Alamance 56, (10) Pittsboro Northwood 21
   
(2) Western Alamance 41, (15) Pikeville Aycock 6
   
(1) Morganton Freedom 33, (16) East Rowan 13
   
(9) Gastonia Forestview 63, (8) China Grove Carson 48
   
(5) Lenoir Hibriten 41, (12) Patton 0
   
(4) Canton Pisgah 31, (13) Hickory 14
   
(3) Belmont South Point 28, (14) West Rowan 7
   
(6) Lawndale Burns 35, (11) North Gaston 18
   
(10) Monroe Piedmont 31, (7) Waynesville Tuscola 17
   
(2) Concord 29, (15) Northwest Cabarrus 0
   
Second Round   
(1) Havelock 53, (9) Anson County 14
   
(4) North Forsyth 59, (5) Jacksonville 20
   
(3) Eastern Wayne 21, (11) Southern Nash 17
   
(7) Eastern Alamance 28, (2) Western Alamance 23
   
(9) Gastonia Forestview 35, (1) Morganton Freedom 34
   
(5) Lenoir Hibriten 28, (4) Canton Pisgah 18
   
(3) Belmont South Point 51, (6) Lawndale Burns 14
   
(2) Concord 21, (10) Monroe Piedmont 14
   
Quarterfinal
Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.   
(4) North Forsyth at (1) Havelock
   
(7) Eastern Alamance at (3) Eastern Wayne
   
(9) Gastonia Forestview at (5) Lenoir Hibriten
   
(3) Belmont South Point at (2) Concord
   
Semifinal
Dec. 6   
Quarterfinal winners
   
Championship
Dec. 13-14   
Semifinal winners
   
CLASS 2AA
First Round   
(1) High Point Andrews 43, (16) SouthWest Edgecombe 15
   
(8) North Brunswick 49, (9) Randleman 17
   
(5) Jacksonville Northside 45, (12) St. Pauls 14
   
(13) Hertford County 27, (4) South Granville 14
   
(3) Washington 24, (14) North Pitt 14
   
(6) Bunn 69, (11) Greene Central 20
   
(7) Kinston 31, (10) Franklinton 27
   
(2) Currituck County 21, (15) East Duplin 19
   
(16) Monroe Parkwood 28, (1) Franklin 17
   
(9) Marshville Forest Hills 1, (8) Sylva Smoky Mountain 0, forfeit
   
(5) Gastonia Huss 30, (12) West Lincoln 27
   
(13) Claremont Bunker Hill 20, (4) Ashe County 17
   
(3) East Lincoln 35, (14) Catawba Bandys 27
   
(6) Maiden 35, (11) East Bend Forbush 0
   
(7) West Stokes 36, (10) East Davidson 13
   
(2) Monroe 46, (15) R-S Central 3
   
Second Round   
(1) High Point Andrews 39, (8) North Brunswick 0
   
(5) Jacksonville Northside 19, (13) Hertford County 7
   
(3) Washington 35, (6) Bunn 32
   
(2) Currituck County 28, (7) Kinston 21
   
(16) Monroe Parkwood 17, (9) Marshville Forest Hills 7
   
(5) Gastonia Huss 34, (13) Claremont Bunker Hill 28
   
(3) East Lincoln 42, (6) Maiden 14
   
(2) Monroe 34, (7) West Stokes 15
   
Quarterfinal
Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.   
(5) Jacksonville Northside at (1) High Point Andrews
   
(3) Washington at (2) Currituck County
   
(16) Monroe Parkwood at (5) Gastonia Huss
   
(3) East Lincoln at (2) Monroe
   
Semifinal
Dec. 6   
Quarterfinal winners
   
Championship
Dec. 13-14   
Semifinal winners
   
CLASS 2A
First Round   
(1) Elizabeth City Northeastern 39, (16) West Bladen 12
   
(8) Wilson Beddingfield 39, (9) Graham 19
   
(5) Edenton Holmes 41, (12) Dunn Midway 14
   
(4) Ayden-Grifton 41, (13) Fairmont 28
   
(14) East Bladen 14,(3) Clinton 7
   
(6) Southwest Onslow 37, (11) Siler City Jordan-Matthews 21
   
(7) Eastern Randolph 51, (10) Farmville Central 42
   
(15) Southern Vance 12 (2) South Columbus 6
   
(1) Winston-Salem Carver 53, (16) Lake Norman Charter 14
   
(9) Lincolnton 14, (8) Thomasville 7
   
(5) Polk County 48, (12) Madison County 13
   
(4) Reidsville 52, (13) Hendersonville 20
   
(3) North Wilkes 31, (14) Brevard 28
   
(6) Shelby 58, (11) Burnsville Mountain Heritage 8
   
(7) Black Mountain Owen 13, (10) Mt. Pleasant 0
   
(2) North Rowan 42, (15) Surry Central 0
   
Second Round   
(1) Elizabeth City Northeastern 43, (8) Wilson Beddingfield 29
   
(4) Ayden-Grifton 24, (5) Edenton Holmes 14
   
(6) Southwest Onslow 27, (14) East Bladen 24
   
(7) Eastern Randolph 42, (15) Southern Vance 22
   
(9) Lincolnton 28, (1) Winston-Salem Carver 27
   
(4) Reidsville 27, (5) Polk County 19
   
(6) Shelby 42, (3) North Wilkes 20
   
(2) North Rowan 55, (7) Black Mountain Owen 22
   
Quarterfinal
Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.   
(4) Ayden-Grifton at (1) Elizabeth City Northeastern
   
(7) Eastern Randolph at (6) Southwest Onslow
   
(9) Lincolnton at (4) Reidsville
   
(7) Black Mountain Owen at (6) Shelby
   
Semifinal
Dec. 6   
Quarterfinal winners
   
Championship
Dec. 13-14   
Semifinal winners
   
CLASS 1AA
First Round   
(1) Tarboro 52, (8) Seven Springs Spring Creek 0
   
(4) Camden County 48, (5) East Carteret 45
   
(3) Riverside Martin 44, (6) Perquimans 0
   
(2) Wallace-Rose Hill 70, (7) Gates County 6
   
(1) Warsaw Kenan 49, (8) Union 0
   
(4) Princeton 59, (5) Granville Central 22
   
(3) Louisburg 14, (6) Lakewood (Salemburg) 34
   
(2) Whiteville 55, (7) Rosewood 0
   
(1) West Montgomery 56, (8) North Moore 14
   
(4) North Stanly 27, (5) Kernersville McGuinness 14
   
(3) East Surry 37, (6) Walkertown 10
   
(7) East Montgomery 28, (2) Mt. Airy 7
   
(1) Swain County 56, (8) East Wilkes 31
   
(4) Avery County 36, (5) Bessemer City 21
   
(3) Cherryville 42, (6) Gastonia Highland Tech 13
   
(2) Boonville Starmount 42, (7) Mitchell County 7
   
Second Round   
(1) Tarboro 33, (4) Camden County 7
   
(2) Wallace-Rose Hill 44, (3) Riverside Martin 14
   
(1) Warsaw Kenan 43, (4) Princeton 36
   
(2) Whiteville 42, (3) Lakewood 6
   
(1) West Montgomery 56, (4) North Stanly 34
   
(3) East Surry 20, (2) Mt. Airy 10
   
(1) Swain County 31, (4) Avery County 10
   
(2) Boonville Starmount 21, (3) Cherryville 0
   
Quarterfinal
Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.   
(2) Wallace-Rose Hill at (1) Tarboro
   
(2) Whiteville at (1) Warsaw Kenan
   
(3) East Surry at (1) West Montgomery
   
(2) Boonville Starmount at (1) Swain County
   
Semifinal
Dec. 6   
Quarterfinal winners
   
Championship
Dec. 13-14   
Semifinal winners
   
CLASS 1A
First Round   
(1) Plymouth 44, (8) Creswell 0
   
(4) Manteo 35, (5) Pinetown Northside 8
   
(3) Northampton-East 48, (6) Columbia 8
   
(2) Pamlico County 44, (7) Chocowinity Southside 6
   
(1) Lejeune 48, (8) Northwest Halifax 0
   
(5) North Duplin 18, (4) Weldon 12
   
(6) East Columbus 40, (3) North Edgecombe 22
   
(2) Southeast Halifax 62, (7) Rocky Mount Prep 0
   
(1) Albemarle 42, (8) Chatham Central 0
   
(4) Union Academy 12, (5) South Stanly 0
   
(3) South Robeson 64, (6) Winston-Salem Atkins 0
   
(7) West Columbus 13, (2) Community School 0
   
(1) Murphy 50, (8) Rosman 20
   
(4) Alleghany County 20, (5) Elkin 7
   
(6) Andrews 34, (3) Thomas Jefferson 15
   
(7) Hayesville 20, (2) Robbinsville 17
   
Second Round   
(1) Plymouth 30, (4) Manteo 0
   
(2) Pamlico County 28, (3) Northampton-East 21
   
(1) Lejeune 28, (5) North Duplin 12
   
(2) Southeast Halifax 30, (6) East Columbus 22
   
(1) Albemarle 62, (4) Union Academy 21
   
(3) South Robeson 42, (7) West Columbus 22
   
(1) Murphy 45, (4) Alleghany County 28
   
(7) Hayesville 42, (6) Andrews 7
   
Quarterfinal
Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.   
(2) Pamlico County at (1) Plymouth
   
(2) Southeast Halifax at (1) Lejeune
   
(3) South Robeson at (1) Albemarle
   
(7) Hayesville at (1) Murphy
   
Semifinal
Dec. 6   
Quarterfinal winners
   
Championship
Dec. 13-14   
Semifinal winners